STEM OPT

Students who hold degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) may be eligible to apply for an additional 24 months of Optional Practical Training (OPT), for a total of 36 months of post-completion OPT. Only students who have completed degrees in a STEM designated field qualify for this extension.  You can locate your field of study as listed on your Form I-20.  If your field of study does not appear on this list, you are not eligible for a STEM extension. It might be possible to apply for the STEM extension based on a prior U.S. degree in a STEM field. That degree must have been conferred within the past 10 years by an SEVP-certified school that is currently accredited.

Your HIO advisor can help you determine if your degree or concentration is eligible for the STEM extension.  In addition to having completed a degree in a STEM field of study, you must have a job offer or be working for an employer registered with "E-Verify," a federal employment verification system and you and your employer must complete the Form I-983, Training Plan for STEM OPT students.  A guide to completing the I-983 can be found here under Employer Responsibilities and Obligations for STEM OPT.

Employer Relationship

The employer and employee must have a bona fide employer-employee relationship. This means that you must be paid a salary, and be supervised, directly by your employer. You cannot be paid by a job placement company unless you actually work for that company. In an academic environment, you cannot be paid through an external fellowship. For example, you cannot use STEM for a postdoctoral position where you are not paid directly by the host institution.

Using a Prior Degree for the STEM Extension

If you are on post-completion OPT based on a non-STEM degree, you may be eligible to use a prior STEM degree earned from a U.S. institution of higher education to apply for a STEM OPT extension. For example: if you are currently participating in OPT based on a master’s degree in business administration but you previously received a bachelor’s degree in mathematics, you may be able to apply for a STEM OPT extension based on your bachelor’s degree as long as it is from an accredited U.S. college or university and the OPT employment opportunity is directly related to your bachelor’s degree in mathematics.

Please note the following:

  • The prior degree was conferred no more than 10 years prior to submission of the extension application;
  • The prior degree was conferred previous to the degree that provided the basis for the student's current period of standard post-completion OPT;
  • The prior degree was not conferred by a branch campus abroad;
  • The prior degree was conferred by a U.S. educational institution that is accredited and SEVP-certified at the time the student's DSO recommends the student for the 24-month OPT extension;
  • The prior degree is in a degree program category included on the current STEM Designated Degree Program List at the time of the DSO recommendation;
  • The prospective employment that is the basis for the 24-month STEM OPT extension must directly relate to the prior degree;

You must submit an official transcript and a copy of the I-20 that identifies the prior degree. If don't have the I-20, you can provide documentation from your previous school that confirms the degree that was conferred as well as the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) code that was assigned to you. USCIS may, or may not, accept such documentation. You can find the major and CIP code in the “Program of Study” section of I-20s issued after July 2015. For forms issued before July 2015, the major will be listed under item 5. There will be no CIP Code.

Click here to request an HIO recommendation for STEM based on a prior degree.

How and When to Apply

WHEN TO APPLY:
You may submit the STEM application up to 90 days before your initial OPT period ends. Submit your application to USCIS no later than two weeks prior to the end of your current OPT EAD card. Your STEM extension request will be denied if USCIS receives your application on or after the end date of your current EAD.

HOW TO APPLY:

Non-Harvard students should contact their home institution for guidance.

Student Responsibilities While on the STEM Extension

Students who are granted a STEM OPT Extension have additional federal reporting requirements.  Failure to satisfy these requirements will automatically invalidate the student’s F-1 status:
 
A student pursuing the STEM extension must:

  • Work in a paid position for an E-Verify employer at least 20 hours per week
  • Work in a position related to the STEM program major listed under “Program of Study” on the I-20
  • Not work for any employer that is not an E-Verify employer
  • Not have more than 150 days of unemployment time during the entire period of post-completion OPT (regular post-completion OPT and 24-month extension combined)
  • Cannot be self-employed

STEM OPT Training plan

  • Students must report within 10 days any changes to the Training Plan on file. Students are also required to report to their HIO advisor if their employer is not abiding by the terms of the Training Plan
  • Students must submit a fully completed Training Plan evaluation at the end of the first and second twelve month periods of STEM OPT

STEM OPT students must provide the following information to their HIO advisor every six months AND within 10 days of any change

  • Legal name;
  • Residential and mailing address;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone Number;
  • Employer name;
  • Employer address;
  • Employer EIN;
  • Job title or position;
  • Number of hours worked per week (must be at least 20 hours);
  • Supervisor's name;
  • Supervisor's telephone number;
  • Supervisor's email;
  • Employment start-date; and
  • Employment end-date

Change in Employment

You cannot begin new employment until you have submitted a new STEM Extension Request Form and I-983. The submission is not complete until your HIO advisor has confirmed that the I-983 is complete and meets all STEM program requirements.

  • Within 10 days, you must submit a new I-983 to your HIO advisor if there is any change in the terms of employment with current employer;
  • Within 10 days, you must submit an end of employment evaluation to your HIO advisor once you end any employment
  • Within 10 days, the employer is required to notify the HIO if you end your employment.