Tooltip Glossary

OPT

Work permission available to F-1 students during summer vacations or following graduation. Limited to 12 months per degree level.

CPT

Curricular Practical Training

ISD

International Student Dossier - software used by Harvard administrators to enter data into the HIO data base when Scholars are coming to Harvard

HIO

Harvard International Office

Advisory Opinion

Government opinion whether a J-1 visa holder is subject to the two year foreign residency requirement.

Employment

Exchange of services for monetary or non-monetary compensation.

Income

Wages and all other forms of earnings received in a period of time.

TN

Temporary nonimmigrant visa which is governed by the North American Free Trade Agreement.

Academic Training

Work authorization for J-1 students that can be used both during an academic program and after completion of academic program.

ESTA

An automated system used to determine the eligibility of visitors to travel to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP); individuals wishing to travel to the U.S. visa free must first apply for permission on-line using ESTA.

Electronic System for Travel Authorization

An automated system used to determine the eligibility of visitors to travel to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP); individuals wishing to travel to the U.S. visa free must first apply for permission on-line using ESTA.

ITIN

A tax processing number issued by the Internal Revenue Service to individuals who are not eligible to obtain a Social Security Number (SSN).

Individual Taxpayer Identification Number

A tax processing number issued by the Internal Revenue Service to individuals who are not eligible to obtain a Social Security Number (SSN).

Two Year Home Residence Requirement

Sometimes the J-1 visa carries with it a two-year home residence requirement which obliges visa holders and their J-2 dependents to return to their home countries for two years before being eligible to apply for an immigrant visa or a non-immigrant H or L visa.

212E

Sometimes the J-1 visa carries with it a two-year home residence requirement which obliges visa holders and their J-2 dependents to return to their home countries for two years before being eligible to apply for an immigrant visa or a non-immigrant H or L visa.

ARO

Persons certified by the U.S. Department of State to issue J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitor documents (DS-2019).

Alternate Responsible Officer

Persons certified by the U.S. Department of State to issue J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitor documents (DS-2019).

E-Verify

E-Verify is an Internet-based system that compares information from an employee's Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, to data from U.S. Department of Homeland Security and Social Security Administration records to confirm employment eligibility.

Internal Revenue Service

A U.S. government agency responsible for the collection and enforcement of taxes.

IRS

A U.S. government agency responsible for the collection and enforcement of taxes.

Travel

Taking a temporary trip usually outside the U.S. with the intention of returning to the U.S. to continue an educational or professional objective.

AR-11

The change of address form that some visa holders must submit to the Department of Homeland Security.

Exchange Visitor

Another term for an individual who is participating in a J-1 program in the United States.

J-1

The nonimmigrant visa status provided to individuals participating in the Exchange Visitor Program administered by the U.S. Department of State.

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services

A government agency that is part of the Department of Homeland Security and is charged with the administration of immigration benefits and the adjudication of immigration petitions/applications.

USCIS

A government agency that is part of the Department of Homeland Security and is charged with the administration of immigration benefits and the adjudication of immigration petitions/applications.

CBP

Customs and Border Protection.

F-1

The F-1 visa is used for non-immigrants wishing to pursue academic studies and/or language training programs for a period of time in the United States.

J-2

The J-2 visa is used for a J-1 student's spouse and unmarried children aged of 21 or younger.

Visa

A U.S. visa is issued in an individual's passport by a U.S. consul in a U.S. embassy or consulate outside the U.S. A visa is used solely for the purpose of entry and reentry to the U.S. The visa does not determine how long an individual may remain in the U.S.

Curricular Practical Training

Temporary employment authorization for F-1 students, integral to their field of study.

F-2

A spouse or a child under 21 years of age of an F-1 student.

Lawful Permanent Resident

Person allowed to indefinitely live and work in the United States (green card holder).

LPR

Person allowed to indefinitely live and work in the United States (green card holder).

Visa Status

Visa classification given to one by CBP or USCIS.

DS-2019

Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) visa issued by a program sponsor

FICA

FICA stands for the Federal Insurance Contributions Act. The FICA tax consists of both Social Security and Medicare taxes. Social Security and Medicare taxes are paid both by the employees and the employer.

O-1

The O-1 visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on the VWP.

VWP

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on the VWP.

DS-7002

A government form called "Training/Internship Placement Plan." You need it only if you come to Harvard as a Student Intern (see DS-2019 item #4).

1042S

A tax reporting document for those (1) paid by Harvard and claimed tax treaty benefits, or (2) got fellowship/scholarship income to cover living expenses.

Online Appointment System

If you want to set up an appointment with your HIO Advisor, you do not need to call or e-mail anyone, use Online Appointment System on our website.

OLAS

If you want to set up an appointment with your HIO Advisor, you do not need to call or e-mail anyone, use Online Appointment System on our website.

W-2

A tax reporting document to be filed with your tax return. You receive W-2 if you were authorized to work in the U.S. and received payments.

Department of Homeland Security

The Department of Homeland Security combined 22 different federal departments and agencies into a unified, integrated cabinet agency when it was established in 2002 as a response to the events of 9/11.

DHS

The Department of Homeland Security combined 22 different federal departments and agencies into a unified, integrated cabinet agency when it was established in 2002 as a response to the events of 9/11.

Optional Practical Training

Work permission available to F-1 students during summer vacations or following graduation. Limited to 12 months per degree level.

W-7

Application form for Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN). ITINs is required for individuals who have US based income but do not qualify for a Social Security Number (SSN).

DOL

The US Department of Labor

H-1B

The H-1B temporary worker visa is designated for individuals coming temporarily to the United States to work in a specialty occupation.

PDSO

Principal Designated School Official responsible for an F-1 program.

DOS

The US Department of State

POE

Port of Entry

Dependent

The lawful spouse and/or unmarried minor children of a non-immigrant. A dependent child is either a biological or adopted child under the age of 21.

I-9

The U.S. employment eligibility verification form that documents the verification of the identity and employment authorization of a new employee to work in the U.S.

Responsible Officer

The person responsible for overall J-1 Exchange Visitor program administration at a college or university.

RO

The person responsible for overall J-1 Exchange Visitor program administration at a college or university.

Designated School Official

A DSO is a school employee dedicated to assist and oversee enrolled F and M students. A DSO must be either a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

DSO

A DSO is a school employee dedicated to assist and oversee enrolled F and M students. A DSO must be either a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

I-901

A form used by ICE to process fee remittances for certain F, J and M nonimmigrants.

Student and Exchange Visitor Information System

The web-based system that the Department of Homeland Security uses to maintain information on Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified schools and the students and exchange visitors who come to the U.S.

SEVIS

The web-based system that the Department of Homeland Security uses to maintain information on Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified schools and the students and exchange visitors who come to the U.S.

Duration of status

The length of time a student is permitted to stay in the U.S. on an F or J student status; it is the time it takes to complete an academic program.

D/S

The length of time a student is permitted to stay in the U.S. on an F or J student status; it is the time it takes to complete an academic program.

I-20

Certificate of eligibility for the F-1 student visa issued by Harvard University

Social Security Number

A government assigned number needed for those who have work authorization to work in the U.S.

SSN

A government assigned number needed for those who have work authorization to work in the U.S.

Employment Authorization Document

Document/card for work authorization in the U.S.

EAD

Document/card for work authorization in the U.S.

I-515A

A form given to individuals who cannot provide all the required documents for entry to the U.S., those receiving I-515 get a 30 day admission period.

Science Technology Engineering Math

Those studying Science, Technology, Engineering or Math are eligible to apply for a 17 month extension beyond the end date of the approved post-completion OPT.

STEM

Those studying Science, Technology, Engineering or Math are eligible to apply for a 17 month extension beyond the end date of the approved post-completion OPT.

E-3

For Australian nationals with specialized skills and higher education working in the U.S. in a job related to their expertise.

I-94

Stamp given by Immigration Officer at a port of entry in a passport; a copy can be downloaded.

Temporary Protected Status

Residents/citizens of designated countries deemed unsafe by U.S. Immigration can remain temporarily until the situation has improved.

TPS

Residents/citizens of designated countries deemed unsafe by U.S. Immigration can remain temporarily until the situation has improved.