Harvard International OfficeHarvard Campus Image
F Visa

F Visa

Transfer to Harvard

F-1 students who have been admitted to Harvard and are coming from another institution are considered F-1 program transfers, which is not necessarily the same as an academic transfer. The students will have to complete the Transfer In to Harvard formpdf and submit this form to the admissions offices of the schools to which they have been admitted. They must also speak with the international student advisor at their current schools and request that their SEVIS records be electronically released from their current schools to Harvard. Once the SEVIS record is released and all other admissions materials have been submitted, the new Form I-20 from Harvard will be processed and sent to the student by the admissions office.

Transfer from Harvard to Another Institution
F-1 students who have made a commitment to attend another institution must inform their HIO advisors and request that their SEVIS records be electronically released to the new school. It is advised that students discuss their travel plans and new program start dates with the HIO advisor before settling on a SEVIS transfer release date.

Leaving Harvard

F-1 Grace Period
F-1 students may remain the United State for 60 days following the completion of their academic programs if they have not applied for OPT. Individuals in F-1 status may also remain in the United States for 60 days following the expiration date of post-completion OPT. Students may remain in the United States during the grace period to prepare to leave or to change to another visa status. Students are not permitted to travel outside the United States and return on F-1 status during the grace period. Students are not permitted to work or study during the grace period.

Remaining in the United States
Individuals intending to remain in the United States for more than 60 days after completing their programs at Harvard should take the initiative, during the grace period, to prepare and submit proper paperwork to change to another visa status in order to maintain lawful immigration status in the United States.

Moving from the United States
Individuals are expected to leave the United States at or before the end of the 60 day grace period.

 

Admissions  |  Harvard Administrators  |  International Programs  |  Statistics  |  Privacy Policy  |  ©2014 President & Fellows of Harvard College